17400 Sports Complex Road NE, Okeechobee, FL 34974

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Good things happen when you narrow your focus
Welcome to Conference

Write us on info@evently.com

Follow Us

Count Every Second
Until The Event.

Welcome to the 81st Annual Brighton Field Day Festival

The long-tenured event - continuously held at the Brighton Seminole Reservation for the last 81 years has attracted record-breaking crowd over the past few years.

$20.00
Daily Admission

5 Years Old
and Under
FREE

Veterans
$5.00 Off Admission

Event Schedule .

Friday, February 15, 2019

Day One

9:00 AM

Gates Open

10:00 AM

Grand Entry
Introduction of Tribal Officials & Royalty
Location: Amphitheater

Fan Zone Open
Located at the SOUTH side of the Rodeo Arena

Rita Youngman Band –
Seminole Folk Music

Location: Fan Zone

10:20 AM

Osceola’s Warrior Legacy –
Traditional Weapons Demonstration

Location: Amphitheater

10:45 AM

“In Tlanextli Tlacopan” Aztec Fire Dancers

Location: Amphitheater

11:10 AM

The Cowbone Band –
Seminole Country Music

Location: Fan Zone

11:15 AM


Alligator Wrestling
James Holt – Freestyle Alligator Wrestling Competition

Location: Amphitheater

11:35 AM

Laura Grizzlypaws
Lillooet, British Columbia

Location: Amphitheater

12:20 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

1:00 PM

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

1:15 PM


Venomous Snake Show
David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

1:35 PM

The White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

2:15 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

3:00 PM


Freestyle Alligator Wrestling Competition (Preliminary Round)

Location: Amphitheater

PRCA Rodeo

  • LIVE Broadcast at WTIR 91.9FM***

Location: Rodeo Arena

Indian Relay Race Exhibition
During Intermission of Rodeo ***

Location: Amphitheater

4:15 PM

Venomous Snake Show

David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

4:35 PM

“In Tlanextli Tlacopan” Aztec Fire Dancers

Location: Fan Zone

5:00 PM

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Amphitheater

5:05 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

5:40 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

6:30 PM

The White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

 

*** Living Seminole Indian Village on display at the Seminole Culture Camp ***

PREDATORS UNLIMITED Exotic Animal Exhibit

Saturday, February 16, 2019

Day Two

8:30 AM

Gates Open

9:00 AM

Fan Zone Open
Located at the South side of the Rodeo Arena

Location: Main Entrance

Rita Youngman Band
Seminole Folk Music

Location: Fan Zone

9:30 AM


Osceola’s Warrior Legacy – Traditional Weapons Demonstration

Location: Amphitheater

10:00 AM

81st Annual Brighton Field Day Parade Begins
Parade Route runs through the Amphitheater

Location: Amphitheater

11:00 AM

Grand Entry

Introduction of Tribal Officials & Royalty

Location: Amphitheater

11:10 AM

The Cowbone Band
Seminole Country Music

Location: Fan Zone

11:20 PM

Laura Grizzlypaws
Lillooet, British Columbia

Location: Amphitheater

12:00 PM

Florida Seminole Women’s Traditional Hairstyle Contest

Florida Semionle Men/Women Clothing Contest

Location: Amphitheater

12:30 PM

“In Tlanextli Tlacopan” Aztec Fire Dancers

Location: Amphitheater

1:00 PM


Venomous Snake Show
David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

Horse Race & Indian Relay Race
EAST side of the Amphitheater

Location: Race Track

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

1:20 PM


The White Mountain Apache Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

2:05 PM

The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

3:00 PM

Freestyle Alligator Wrestling Competition – Preliminary Round

Location: Amphitheater

PRCA Rodeo
Live Broadcast at WTIR 91.9FM

Location: Rodeo Arena

** National Anthem Performed by Marching Chiefs (FSU) **

4:15 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

4:45 PM


Venomous Snake Show
David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

5:00 PM

Laura Grizzlypaws
Lillooet, British Columbia

Location: Amphitheater

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

5:45 PM

Osceola’s Warrior Legacy –
Traditional Weapons Demonstration

Location: Amphitheater

6:10 PM

“In Tlanextli Tlacopan” Aztec Fire Dancers

Location: Amphitheater

6:45 PM


The White Mountain Apache Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

7:30 PM


Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band
Concert

Location: Amphitheater

 

*** Living Seminole Indian Village on display at the Seminole Culture Camp ***

PREDATORS UNLIMITED Exotic Animal Exhibit

Sunday, February 17, 2019

Day Three

9:00 AM

Gates Open

Fan Zone Open
Located at the South side of the Rodeo Arena

Location: Main Entrance

10:00 AM


Seminole Clothing Contest

Location: Amphitheater

Rita Youngman Band
Seminole Folk Music

Location: Fan Zone

11:00 AM

Grand Entry

Introduction of Tribal Officials & Royalty

Location: Amphitheater

11:10 AM

The Cowbone Band
Seminole Country Music

Location: Fan Zone

11:30 AM

“In Tlanextli Tlacopan” Aztec Fire Dancers

Location: Amphitheater

11:50 AM

Laura Grizzlypaws
Lillooet, British Columbia

Location: Amphitheater

12:35 PM


Osceola’s Warrior Legacy – Traditional Weapons Demonstration

Location: Amphitheater

1:00 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

Horse Race & Indian Relay Race
EAST side of the Amphitheater

Location: Race Track

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

1:45 PM


The White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

2:25 PM


Venomous Snake Show
David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

3:00 PM

Freestyle Alligator Wrestling Competition – FINALS

Location: Amphitheater

PRCA Rodeo
Live Bbroadcast at WTIR 91.9 FM

Location: Rodeo Arena

4:15 PM

Laura Grizzlypaws
Lillooet, British Columbia

Location: Amphitheater

5:00 PM

“In Tlanextli Tlacopan” Aztec Fire Dancers

Location: Amphitheater

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

5:30 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

6:00 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

6:45 PM


The White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers

White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

 

*** Living Seminole Indian Village on display at the Seminole Culture Camp ***

PREDATORS UNLIMITED Exotic Animal Exhibit